JudicialPedia Logo
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 52.) However, OCRA is subject to two important statutory limitations. First, OCRA is only accessible to Virginia-licensed attorneys, their staff, and related government officials (the "non-attorney access restriction"). Va. Code § 17.1-293(E)(7). Second, OCRA users may not sell, post, or redistribute to a third party any "data" accessed on OCRA unless the "data" is included in a product or service created by the OCRA user and the data is not made available to the general public (the "dissemination restriction"). Id. § 17.1-293(H).

    The full text of Va. Code § 17.1-293(E)(7) reads:

    [A clerk may provide] secure remote access to nonconfidential court records, subject to any fees charged by the clerk, to members in good standing with the Virginia State Bar and their authorized agents, pro hac vice attorneys authorized by the court for purposes of the practice of law, and such governmental agencies as authorized by the clerk.

    The full text of Va. Code § 17.1-293(H) reads:

    Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any data accessed by secure remote access to be sold or posted on any other website or in any way redistributed to any third party, and the clerk, in his discretion, may deny secure remote access to ensure compliance with these provisions. However, the data accessed by secure remote access may be included in products or services provided to a third party of the subscriber provided that (i) such data is not made available to the general public and (ii) the subscriber maintains administrative, technical, and security safeguards to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and limited availability of the data.