Georgia IN RE: ENFORCEMENT OF ELECTION LAWS AND SECURING BALLOTS CAST OR RECEIVED AFTER 7:00 P.M. ON NOVEMBER 3, 2020
[…] 9.
Absentee by Mail votes that are received after 7 P.M. on Election Day are subject
to the following procedure:
All absentee ballots returned to the board or absentee ballot clerk after the
closing of the polls on the day of the primary or election shall be safely
kept unopened by the board or absentee ballot clerk and then transferred to the appropriate clerk for storage for the period of time required for the
preservation of ballots used at the primary or election and shall then,
without being opened, be destroyed in like manner as the used ballots of
the primary or election
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(F).
10.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-412, “[a]t least one judge of the superior court of each
judicial circuit shall be available in his or her circuit on the day of each primary or election
from 7:00 A.M. eastern standard time … until 10:00 P.M. eastern standard time and so
long thereafter as it may appear … necessary to secure a free, fair, and correct
computation and canvass of votes cast at such … election. During such period the court