JudicialPedia Logo
[…] to the following procedure:
    All absentee ballots returned to the board or absentee ballot clerk after the
    closing of the polls on the day of the primary or election shall be safely
    kept unopened by the board or absentee ballot clerk and then transferred to the appropriate clerk for storage for the period of time required for the
    preservation of ballots used at the primary or election and shall then,
    without being opened, be destroyed in like manner as the used ballots of
    the primary or election
    O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(F).
    10.
    Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 21-2-412, “[a]t least one judge of the superior court of each
    judicial circuit shall be available in his or her circuit on the day of each primary or election
    from 7:00 A.M. eastern standard time … until 10:00 P.M. eastern standard time and so
    long thereafter as it may appear … necessary to secure a free, fair, and correct
    computation and canvass of votes cast at such … election. During such period the court