JudicialPedia Logo
[…] standing to be a party and dismissing him from the proceedings. Petitioner asserts that he should
    have been considered a psychological parent of the children, which, according to petitioner, would
    have provided him additional due process protections. While we decline to rule on petitioner’s
    assertion that he qualifies as a psychological parent, we nonetheless agree with petitioner that the
    circuit court erred in concluding that he did not have standing to be a party to the proceedings.
    3
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) provides as follows:
    Right to be heard. – In any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties
    having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be
    afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify
    and to present and cross-examine witnesses. Foster parents, pre-adoptive parents,
    and relative caregivers shall also have a meaningful opportunity to be heard.
    As this Court has previously discussed, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) establishes a “twotiered framework.” State ex rel. H.S. v. Beane, 240 W. Va. 643, 647, 814 S.E.2d 660, 664 (2018).
    “[F]or purposes of this statute, the term ‘custodial’ refers to a person who became a child’s