supreme court ruling and complete corruption that follows
[…] As this Court has previously discussed, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) establishes a “twotiered framework.” State ex rel. H.S. v. Beane, 240 W. Va. 643, 647, 814 S.E.2d 660, 664 (2018).
“[F]or purposes of this statute, the term ‘custodial’ refers to a person who became a child’s
custodian‘prior to the initiation of the abuse and neglect proceedings[.]’” Beane, 240 W. Va. at
647, 814 S.E.2d at 664 (quoting In re Jonathan G., 198 W. Va. 716, 727, 482 S.E.2d 893, 904
(1996)) (emphasis in original). West Virginia Code § 49-1-204 defines a “custodian” as a “person
who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether
that person has been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement.” Further, we have
explained that “[a] person ‘who obtains physical custody after the initiation of abuse and neglect
proceedings – such as a foster parent – does not enjoy the same statutory right of participation as